Home › Universities › Cornell University: Ranking, Tuition fees, Programs & Admission Details of 2027
CUR

Cornell University: Ranking, Tuition fees, Programs & Admission Details of 2027

📍 Ithaca, New York, USA 📅 Established 1865 🎓 26,000+ Students 🌍 Approx. 10% International
#16QS World Ranking
#Not Yet PublishedRegional Ranking
#05Country Ranking
4,000+Total Programs
⏳
University Admission Fall Application Deadline: Nov 1, 2026
00Days
00Hrs
00Min
00Sec

1. Overview of Cornell University

Cornell University is a private Ivy League research university located in Ithaca, New York State. In 1865, Ezra Cornell and Andrew Dickson White University were founded and its formal education program began in 1868. Cornell also has linked to public service responsibilities with the Federal Land-Grant University of New York State, which has also been associated with private higher education.

Cornell has over 26,000 undergraduate, postgraduate and professional students. The university’s academic structure has 8 undergraduate College and Schools. These organizations have the opportunity to read about 80 Major and more than 120 Minor through. Students can select their preferred courses from over 4,000 courses in 100 Academic Department of the University.

Postgraduate education is conducted through various interdisciplinary fields in Cornell. Cornell Graduate School conducts research-based and professional degrees in more than 80 Study Field. There are about 100 Graduate Fields throughout the university. Research is an important part of Cornell’s academic activities.

The university supports research in various fields, including agriculture, engineering, computing, biology, medical, business, humanities and social sciences. Cornell operates Cornell Tech in New York City and maintains a wide academic and research network around the world.

2. QS World Ranking of Cornell University

QS World Ranking =16(Internationally) in 2027
Regional Ranking: Not Yet published in North America
Country Ranking05(USA) in 2027

3. Programs Offered

Undergraduate Programs80
Graduate Programs90
Research / Doctoral80
Agriculture & Life Sciences
Architecture & Built Environment
Business & Management
Computer Science & Information Systems
Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Biological Sciences
Economics
Hotel Administration
Industrial & Labor Relations
Law
Mathematics
Medicine & Health Sciences
Physics & Astronomy
Social Sciences

4. Admission Requirements for International Students

Undergraduate:

  • Academic Qualification: Completed secondary/high school education.
  • Standardized Test: SAT or ACT required.
  • English Proficiency: IELTS 7.5, TOEFL iBT 5.0 minimum for tests taken from January 2026, or DET 130.
  • Academic Records: Official transcript, school report and recommendations.

Graduate:

  • Academic Qualification: Relevant Bachelor’s degree or equivalent.
  • Academic Record: Strong academic preparation.
  • English Proficiency: Requirements vary by program.
  • Documents: Transcripts, recommendations and program-specific materials.

5. Tuition Fees & Monthly Living Costs

Tuition Fees
Tuition FeeUS$73,946 per year. (Undergraduate)
Other FeesAbout US$1,024 per year.
Tuition FeeVaries by school and program (Graduate)
Other FeesVaries by program.
Living Costs
HousingAbout US$1,146 per month.
FoodAbout US$634 per month.
Health InsuranceVaries by plan.
Personal & OtherAbout US$182 per month.

6. Admission Deadline for 2027 Entry

Early Decision application deadline.
Date: 1 November 2026
December 2026 – Early Decision admission decisions released.
Date: Mid
Regular Decision application deadline.
Date: 2 January 2027
Regular Decision admission decisions released.
Date: Late March 2027
Enrollment reply deadline.
Date: 1 May 2027
Fall 2027 term begins at Cornell University.
Date: 23 August 2027

7. Notable Alumni

RB
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Former Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court.
TM
Toni Morrison
Nobel Prize-winning author and writer.
BN
Bill Nye
Science educator, engineer and television personality.
JR
Janet Reno
Former U.S. Attorney General.
BM
Barbara McClintock
Nobel Prize-winning geneticist and cytogeneticist.
VR
Vera Rubin
Astronomer known for pioneering work on galaxy rotation.

Details at a Glance — Cornell University: Ranking, Tuition fees, Programs & Admission Details of 2027

1. University NameCornell University: Ranking, Tuition fees, Programs & Admission Details of 2027
2. Founded1865
3. LocationIthaca, New York, USA
4. Total Students26,000+
5. International StudentsApprox. 10%
6. Total Subjects / Programs4,000+
7. World Ranking#16 QS 2027
8. Continent Ranking (North America)#Not Yet Published
9. Country Ranking (USA)#05
10. Acceptance Rate8.4%
11. Official Websitewww.cornell.edu/ ↗

Rankings of Cornell University: Ranking, Tuition fees, Programs & Admission Details of 2027

#16QS World Ranking 2027
#Not Yet PublishedNorth America Region
#05USA Country Ranking
Note: Rankings change every year — always confirm the latest figures on the official QS, THE and ARWU websites before applying.

Total Programs & Available Subjects

4,000+Programs / Courses
26,000+Total Students
Approx. 10%International Students

Cornell University: Ranking, Tuition fees, Programs & Admission Details of 2027 is located in USA (continent: North America) and welcomes international students across its 4,000+ program offerings. Visit the official website for the full subject list and entry requirements.

Ready to apply to Cornell University: Ranking, Tuition fees, Programs & Admission Details of 2027?

Applications for the current intake close Nov 1, 2026.

Get University & Scholarship Updates

New university profiles and fully funded opportunities delivered straight to your inbox.