Home › Universities › University College London (UCL): Ranking, Tuitions, Programs & Admission Deadlines of 2027
UCL

University College London (UCL): Ranking, Tuitions, Programs & Admission Deadlines of 2027

📍 London, England 📅 Established 1826 🎓 51,793+ Students 🌍 52% International
#9QS World Ranking
#5Regional Ranking
#4Country Ranking
1,100+Total Programs
⏳
University Admission Fall Application Deadline: Jan 13, 2027
00Days
00Hrs
00Min
00Sec

1. University Overview

UCL (University College London) is one of the world’s leading multi-disciplinary universities and the oldest university in London. Established in 1826, UCL was the first university in England, where students were admitted regardless of religious identity. Similarly, it is one of the earliest universities given the opportunity to higher education on women’s equivalent conditions.

This progressive and inclusive mentality is still one of the characteristics of UCL. The main campus of UCL is located at Gower Street in Bloomsbury area in central London. About 50,000 students from more than 150 countries around the world study here, about half of them international students. As a result, UCL is known as one of England’s most international and diverse universities.

According to Research Excellence Framework 2021, UCL is considered the second most powerful research institution in the United Kingdom. There are 33 Nobel laureate in the university’s alumni and staff. UCL has consistently ranked among the top 10 universities in the world. With historical status, international environment and sophisticated research, UCL prepares students for future leadership in different fields and plays an important role in the field of higher education worldwide.

2. Ranking of University College London 2027

QS World Ranking08(Internationally) in 2027
Regional Ranking03(Europe) in 2027
Country Ranking04(UK) in 2027

3. Programs Offered

Undergraduate250
Graduate554
Research .144

4. Eligibility Requirements

  • Undergraduate: UCAS application (UCL code U80).
  • A Levels: A*A*A to ABB depending on the course.
  • International Baccalaureate: 34-40 points overall with 16-20 in three Higher Level subjects.
  • GCSE: English Language and Maths at Grade 4/C minimum for all courses.
  • English language: IELTS or TOEFL for all applicants.
  • Master's: UK First or 2:1 Honours (or overseas equivalent) in a relevant subject, plus IELTS 7.0 (typical).
  • PhD: relevant Master's degree, research proposal, supervisor agreement, and an interview.

5. Tuition & Living Costs

Tuition Fees
UK undergraduate fees (2026-27)£9,790 per year.
International undergraduate feesabout £26,000-£43,000 per year (Medicine higher).
International Master's feesabout £28,000-£41,000 per year.
Living Costs
UCL hallsabout £153-£529 per week; average £320 per week.
Private shared housing£650-£1,300 per month.
Living essentials (food, travel, materials)about £426 per month.
Total International budgetRoughly £30,000-£50,000 per year including fees..

6. Admission Timeline

Applications Open
Date: 1 September 2026
Medicine / Dentistry / Veterinary Deadline
Date: 15 October, 2026
April 2027 - Application Review
Date: January
May 2027 - Offers Released
Date: Usually February
UCAS Reply Deadline
Date: Depends on the date of the offer
Results / Confirmation
Date: August 2027
Course Start
Date: September 2027

7. Notable Alumni

FC
Francis Crick
Nobel Prize in Medicine 1962.
SD
Sir Demis Hassabis
Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2024. Co-founder & CEO of Google DeepMind (UCL PhD).
SR
Sir Roger Penrose
Nobel Prize in Physics 2020,
CN
Christopher Nolan
Academy Award-winning director of Inception,
MG
Mahatma Gandhi
Leader of India's independence movement;
JK
Junichiro Koizumi
Prime Minister of Japan 2001-2006.

Details at a Glance — University College London (UCL): Ranking, Tuitions, Programs & Admission Deadlines of 2027

1. University NameUniversity College London (UCL): Ranking, Tuitions, Programs & Admission Deadlines of 2027
2. Founded1826
3. LocationLondon, England
4. Total Students51,793+
5. International Students52%
6. Total Subjects / Programs1,100+
7. World Ranking#9 QS 2027
8. Continent Ranking (Europe)#5
9. Country Ranking (UK)#4
10. Acceptance Rate1:7.8
11. Official Websitewww.ucl.ac.uk/ ↗

Rankings of University College London (UCL): Ranking, Tuitions, Programs & Admission Deadlines of 2027

#9QS World Ranking 2027
#5Europe Region
#4UK Country Ranking
Note: Rankings change every year — always confirm the latest figures on the official QS, THE and ARWU websites before applying.

Total Programs & Available Subjects

1,100+Programs / Courses
51,793+Total Students
52%International Students

University College London (UCL): Ranking, Tuitions, Programs & Admission Deadlines of 2027 is located in UK (continent: Europe) and welcomes international students across its 1,100+ program offerings. Visit the official website for the full subject list and entry requirements.

Ready to apply to University College London (UCL): Ranking, Tuitions, Programs & Admission Deadlines of 2027?

Applications for the current intake close Jan 13, 2027.

Get University & Scholarship Updates

New university profiles and fully funded opportunities delivered straight to your inbox.